1

Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING AND USING THIS WEBSITE AND/OR OUR SERVICES, THE USER IS PROVIDING HIS/HER EXPRESS AND VOLUNTARY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY FOOD LOVERS RECIPES(“THE WEBSITE’) ON THE BASIS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. IF THE USER DOES NOT CONSENT, THE USER MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES.

  1. Introduction
    1. THE WEBSITE collects, uses and, in some circumstances, shares the personal information of Users in and through this website and during the provision of services to you.
    2. THE WEBSITE respects the rights of Users whose personal information is collected and used by it, including their right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of such personal information.
    3. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide Users with information about the information processing activities of THE WEBSITE and the manner in which their rights are protected.
    4. This Privacy Policy shall serve as a notification to Users about THE WEBSITE’s processing activities which will remain valid for as long as one has an active account with or is using the services of THE WEBSITE, including the browsing of this website. Users will not be notified separately on each occasion that THE WEBSITE processes the same personal information in the same way over the period.
    5. THE WEBSITE may amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy to comply with any changes in the law, and/or pursuant to any changes to its information processing activities or privacy practices. Such amendments will be published on the website and will become operable from the date of such publication.
    6. This privacy policy, and the interpretation and enforcement thereof, will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
    7. The provisions of this Privacy Policy is, as far as possible, be incorporated into any agreement between THE WEBSITE and Users.
  2. Definitions and Interpretation
    1. In this Privacy Policy, the following words bear the following meanings:
      1. ‘’consent’’ means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given by or on behalf of a User for the processing of their personal information;
      2. ‘‘direct marketing’’ means to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply any goods or services to the data subject;
      3. ‘’information officer’’ means the the Information Officer of THE WEBSITE from time to time.
      4. ‘‘operator’’ means an outside third party who processes personal information for or on behalf of THE WEBSITE in terms of a contract or mandate;
      5. ‘’PAIA’’ means the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000;
      6. ‘’personal information’’ means any information linked to a User or information that can identify a User, including but not limited to:
        1. information relating to a User’s gender, nationality, ethnic or social origin age, language;
        2. a User’s e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information or online identifier;
        3. a User’s financial information including banking details and invoice information;
        4. a User’s personal opinions, views or preferences;
        5. correspondence sent by a User which is of a private or confidential nature;
        6. the User’s special personal information, including without limitation information about a User’s health; and
        7. the User’s name if it appears with other personal information relating to that User, or if the disclosure of their name on its own would reveal further personal information about that User;
      7. ‘’POPIA’’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, including any regulations or codes of conduct promulgated under it;
      8. ‘’process” or “processing’’ means, in relation to personal information, any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, including:
        1. the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use of that information;
        2. dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
        3. merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of that information;
      9. “special personal information” means the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life or any biometric information of a User; and may include criminal behaviour of a User to the extent such data relates to the alleged commission of the User of an offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a User or the disposal of such proceedings
      10. “services” means the services provided to any User by THE WEBSITE;
      11. ‘’User’’ means a visitor or user of this website or application, or any of the content or services associated with this website or application; and
      12. ‘’the website’’ means the website or application or any part thereof which is accessible from http://www.foodloversrecipes.com
    2. Any reference in this Privacy Policy to:
      1. the singular includes the plural and the other way around;
      2. any one gender includes the other genders, as the case may be;
      3. an act, regulation or other law is to the version of that law in force at the effective date of this Policy and includes any amendment or re-enactment made to that law after the effective date of this Policy.
    3. When calculating any number of days for the purposes of this Policy, the first day must be excluded and the last day of the relevant interval included, unless the last day is not a business day, then the last day will be the next succeeding business day.
    4. The word “include” means “include without limitation”. Use of the word ‘’include’’ or ‘’in particular’’ is for illustration or emphasis only and where followed by specific examples must not be interpreted as limiting the meaning of the general wording preceding it.
    5. A requirement that any Policy, request, demand or other communication made in terms of this Privacy Policy must be in writing will be met if it is in the form of a data message as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No. 25 of 2002, and is accessible in a manner usable for subsequent reference, provided that this policy may not be amended as such.
  3. Responsible Party
    1. THE WEBSITE will be the party who will be collecting and processing a User’s personal information and as such is designated as the ‘’responsible party’’ for the purposes of this Policy.
    2. THE WEBSITE‘s contact details are as follows:
      1. Email: info@foodloversrecipes.com
      2. Website address: http://www.foodloversrecipes.com/
    3. THE WEBSITE may instruct third party operators from time to time to undertake certain processing activities relating to the User’s personal information.
  4. What Personal Information is Collected
    1. Such purposes may include the following:
      1. Personal information – such as your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email address).
  5. Purpose/s for Collection and Processing of Personal Information
    1. THE WEBSITE shall only collect a User’s personal information for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose relating to a function of THE WEBSITE.
    2. Such purposes may include the following:
      1. to comply with a legal obligation;
      2. to protect a legitimate interest of a User (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);
      3. to pursue its own legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party who it is sharing the information with (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);
      4. to process personal information for direct marketing purposes (only if the User has opted in to receiving any direct marketing material);
      5. to customise and display content to the User in a way that THE WEBSITE feels may interest the User or be most beneficial to them;
      6. to send content including, but not limited to products, articles, listings and advertisement content to the User via email or other electronic media, where the User has consented to be contacted by THE WEBSITE with such content;
      7. to enable the User to voluntarily participate in interactive features;
      8. to notify the User about changes to the website or services.
    3. If THE WEBSITE intends to process a User’s personal information for any other purpose not listed in clause 5.2 or which is otherwise not automatically permitted by law, it shall ensure that it obtains the User’s written consent to do so.
    4. THE WEBSITE will not sell a User’s personal information to any third party without the prior written consent of the User.
  6. Collection Directly from User
    1. THE WEBSITE shall, as far as possible, collect personal information about a User directly from the User, except in the following circumstances:
      1. where personal information is available in a public record;
      2. where the User has given their written consent to THE WEBSITE to collect their information from another source;
      3. where it is more practicable to collect the information from another source;
      4. where the collection of a User’s personal information from another source will not prejudice any of the User’s legitimate interests;
      5. where the collection of personal information from another source is necessary to maintain THE WEBSITE’s legitimate interests or those of any third party it intends sharing the information with;
      6. where the collection of personal information directly from the User would prejudice the purpose for the collection;
      7. where the collection of personal information directly from the User is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances.
    2. If THE WEBSITE collects personal information from a source other than the User, it shall record in writing the details of that source, including the full names and contact details of that source where applicable.
    3. THE WEBSITE may use Cookies on this website to:
      1. through the use of an iOS or Android application;
      2. through the use of the service via a computer or mobile browser;
      3. when requesting further services or information from THE WEBSITE ;
      4. when contacting THE WEBSITE to report a problem with the website or the services or for any other reason;
      5. when completing any forms on the website.
    4. The User may visit the website without providing any personal information. However, the website’s servers may still collect technical information regarding the use of the website, which is aggregated for analytical purposes, technical maintenance and for improving the content offered on the website. Such information may include details of the User’s visit, information about the User’s computer, including IP (Internet Protocol) address, operating system and browser type, the User’s location, and usage information. An individual User will not be identified from or by this information and THE WEBSITE is entitled to copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.
  7. Cookies
    1. “Cookies” are small text files transferred by a web server to a User’s hard drive and thereafter stored on their computer. The types of information a Cookie collects includes a User’s username, the date and time of their visits to the website, their browsing history and preferences.
    2. THE WEBSITE may use Cookies on this website to:
      1. distinguish one User from another on the website;
      2. remember the User’s last session when they return to the website;
      3. estimate the website’s audience size and usage patterns;
      4. store information about the User’s preferences, which allows THE WEBSITE to customise the website and content according to the Users individual preferences; and
      5. speed up searches on the website.
    3. The provisions of this clause are only applicable to Cookies used by THE WEBSITE. In some instances, third-party service providers may use Cookies on the website. THE WEBSITE cannot and does not control or access Cookies used by third party service providers and takes no responsibility therefor.
    4. The User has the right and ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on their computer’s web browser, whether they are logged in as a member, or simply casually visiting the website. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit a User’s access to certain features on the website.
  8. General Conditions for Processing Personal Information
    1. THE WEBSITE shall comply with all laws, contracts or regulations when it processes a User’s personal information.
    2. THE WEBSITE shall not act unreasonably when processing a User’s personal information. This means that it will collect and process a User’s personal information in a way that the User can reasonably expect and in a way that is fair.
    3. THE  WEBSITE shall respect the User’s right to privacy at all times. If there is another way in which it can achieve the same goal without posing any risk of harm to the privacy rights of the User, then it will choose that option.
    4. Similarly, if THE WEBSITE needs to process personal information but there are less privacy-invasive methods of collecting, using and sharing that information, then it will use those methods.
    5. THE WEBSITE shall ensure that the personal information that is collected and processed is and remains relevant to the identified purpose/s for such processing, and that such information is and remains adequate, but not excessive, for achieving the identified purpose/s.
    6. If there are any alternative ways to achieve the identified purpose/s without processing personal information, THE WEBSITE shall not process that personal information.
    7. THE WEBSITE shall ensure that the processing activities it chooses to apply are proportionate to achieving the identified purpose/s and that no less privacy invasive measures are available to achieve the same purpose/s.
    8. THE WEBSITE shall ensure that, regardless of the stated purpose/s for processing personal information, the rights and interests of Users will not be unnecessarily prejudiced or infringed, unless it cannot be avoided, and then in such cases, it shall ensure that its own rights and/or interests justify such prejudice or infringement taking place.
    9. THE WEBSITE shall be entitled to store the personal information of Users indefinitely unless the User objects thereto. In the event a User objects to the indefinite storage, once THE WEBSITE has achieved the purpose for the collection of the User’s personal information, it will destroy or delete such information, unless the User has directed otherwise in writing, or THE WEBSITE is required by law to retain the information for a longer period of time.
    10. If THE WEBSITE no longer needs to process personal information to achieve the purpose originally specified, it will stop using that information.
  9. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information
    1. THE WEBSITE may, in the course of providing any content or services on this website, or for the purposes of concluding or performing any other services or transaction with a User, share certain personal information with third party operators who perform certain processing activities on behalf of THE WEBSITE.
    2. The information shared and the categories of third party operators with whom it is shared will always be notified to you prior to being shared. Notwithstanding the aforegoing, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the following operators:
      1. Partners or agents involved in delivering the products and services to the User.
      2. Partners or agents that conduct network performance, client satisfaction surveys and any other surveys related to the products or services provided to the User.
      3. Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if THE WEBSITE have to, or are authorised to by law.
      4. THE WEBSITE will release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting it against fraud, defending its rights or property, or to protect the interests of it’s Users.
      5. If THE WEBSITE is reorganised or sold to another organisation, it may transfer any personal information it holds about the User to that organisation.
    3. THE WEBSITE may also share aggregated information about Users of this website and their usage patterns. Such aggregated information will be de-identified and the User’s personal information will not be disclosed.
    4. Other than as stated in clause 9.1 and 9.3, THE WEBSITE shall not share a User’s personal information with any third parties unless it has the User’s express consent to do so.
  10. User’s Rights in Relation to the Processing of their Personal Information
    1. Users shall have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal information:
      1. to access and correct any personal information held by THE WEBSITE about them;
      2. to object to the processing of their information; and
      3. to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/).
  11. Security Safeguards
    1. THE WEBSITE is committed to protecting the personal information in its custody against any loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of that information, and to prevent any unauthorised parties from accessing that information.
  12. Notification of Breach of Security
    1. If personal information about a User is inadvertently leaked or THE WEBSITE’s security has been unlawfully breached by any unauthorised party, THE WEBSITE shall immediately identify the relevant Users who may be affected by the security breach, and shall contact them at their last known email address or contact details or by the quickest means possible.
    2. THE WEBSITE shall provide sufficient information to the User to allow him or her to take the necessary protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise, or shall advise Users of the steps to be taken by them and the possible consequences that may ensue from the breach for them.
  13. Retention of Information
    1. The User consents that THE WEBSITE may keep record of his/her personal information for an indefinite period of time, unless User objects. In such case THE WEBSITE will only keep such records if it is lawfully entitles or obliged to do so.
  14. Returning, Destroying or Deleting Personal Information
    1. Where THE WEBSITE is no longer authorised to retain a record of any personal information, it shall either:
      1. ensure that the information is permanently destroyed or deleted as soon as reasonably practicable; or
      2. return the information to the User or transfer it to a third party, if requested by the User in writing to do so.
  15. Consent
    1. The User hereby consents to the processing of their personal information in terms of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    2. The User acknowledges and agrees that such consent has been given voluntarily after the User has read and understood the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular, regarding the following:
      1. the types of personal information to be processed, including specifically special personal information;
      2. the specific processing activities to be undertaken;
      3. the specific purpose/s for such processing; and
      4. the possible consequences for the User that may arise from such processing.
    3. Should a User wish to withdraw any consent previously given by the User, they must notify THE WEBSITE’s information officer in writing.
  16. Choice of Law
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  17. Amendment of this Privacy Policy
    1. THE WEBSITE reserves the right to change, update, add, remove and/or amend any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments will become effective from the date of their publication on this website.
    2. It is the User’s obligation to periodically check the provisions of this Privacy Policy for any such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments.
    3. The User’s continued use of this website following any changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments to this Privacy Policy will be considered Policy of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as amended.

Contact

For more information on your rights to privacy over your information, or the information processing activities of THE WEBSITE, please do not hesitate to contact us directly at  info@foodloversrecipes.com